South Hams Chess Club
South Hams Chess Club

Homan League 2017-18

Please visit the 2017-18 overview of internal competitions for an explanation of the Homan League.

The eight players playing in the Homan League for the second half of the 2017-18 season are:
  • Steve Levy (Club Champion)
  • David Archer
  • Ben Wilkinson
  • Phil McConnell
  • James Schofield
  • Chris Willcox
  • Ken Ashby
  • Alan Davies

Latest Results Matrix for 2nd Half of 2017-18 Season

NameGradeSLJSADBWDAKAPldPts
Levy, Steve179-1----122
Schofield, James1560-1----21
Davies, Alan92--0--01-31
Wilkinson, Ben138----1-11
Archer, David154--1---11
Ashby, Ken970---0-0-30
Results with white are before the dashes; results with black are after the dashes.
 

Latest Leaderboard for 2nd Half of 2017-18 Season

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Levy, Steve179134450L2200127198100.002.0
Archer, David154300734A110092164100.001.0
Wilkinson, Ben138162703L110097148100.001.0
Schofield, James156310014F210113614850.001.0
Davies, Alan92304962A310213610433.301.0
Ashby, Ken97181837F3003136720.000.0
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Levy, Steve1792200127198100.002.0
Archer, David154110092164100.001.0
Wilkinson, Ben138110097148100.001.0
Schofield, James156210113614850.001.0
Davies, Alan92310213610433.301.0
Ashby, Ken973003136720.000.0
 

Final Results Matrix for 1st Half of 2017-18 Season

NameGradeSLDABWCWRGCPPldPts
Levy, Steve1791-11-11-10-11-1109
Archer, David1540-01-01-11-1½-110
Wilkinson, Ben1380-01-01-11-½1-½106
Willcox, Chris1110-00-00-01-11-93
Greenhalgh, Roy1130-10-0½-00-0½-92
Peach, Cliff1060-00-½½-0-08
Results with white are before the dashes; results with black are after the dashes.
 

Final Leaderboard for 1st Half of 2017-18 Season

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Levy, Steve179134450L1090112418290.009.0
Archer, David154300734A1061312914765.006.5
Wilkinson, Ben138162703L1052313314260.006.0
Willcox, Chris111308555H930614211833.303.0
Greenhalgh, Roy113134641G912614110722.202.0
Peach, Cliff106116851E803514610418.801.5
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Levy, Steve1791090112418290.009.0
Archer, David1541061312914765.006.5
Wilkinson, Ben1381052313314260.006.0
Willcox, Chris111930614211833.303.0
Greenhalgh, Roy113912614110722.202.0
Peach, Cliff106803514610418.801.5
 

In December 2017, Cliff Peach and Roy Greenhalgh were relegated to the Dunleavy League, while Phil McConnell, Ken Ashby, Alan Davies and James Schofield were promoted from the Dunleavy League to the Homan League. "Two down, four up" means that the Homan League became an 8-player league instead of a 6-player league, and the "all play all twice" format means that each player is expected to play 14 Homan League games between 1st January 2018 and the end of the season.

Pre-Arranged Games

Any Homan Leagues games which have been pre-arranged but not yet played are set out below. If you are logged in as a member you can record on this website a game that you have pre-aranged by clicking here.

Ref Day Date Player 1 Player 2 Club Fixture that Day
1499Thursday18 Jan 2018Davies, AlanAshby, KenDiv1: South Hams v Torbay
1510Thursday18 Jan 2018Schofield, JamesWillcox, ChrisDiv1: South Hams v Torbay
1523Tuesday23 Jan 2018McConnell, PhilDavies, Alan
1526Tuesday23 Jan 2018Levy, SteveWilkinson, Ben
1500Thursday25 Jan 2018Schofield, JamesAshby, Ken
1516Thursday25 Jan 2018McConnell, PhilWillcox, Chris
1502Thursday08 Feb 2018Archer, DavidAshby, Ken
1515Thursday08 Feb 2018McConnell, PhilSchofield, James
1524Thursday08 Feb 2018Willcox, ChrisDavies, Alan
1534Thursday22 Feb 2018Willcox, ChrisAshby, KenDiv1: South Hams v Teignmouth
Div3: Newton Abbot v South Hams
1529Thursday01 Mar 2018McConnell, PhilAshby, KenDiv3: South Hams v Plymouth
1531Tuesday06 Mar 2018McConnell, PhilArcher, David
1535Thursday08 Mar 2018Levy, SteveAshby, Ken
1522Thursday15 Mar 2018Willcox, ChrisMcConnell, PhilRap1: South Hams v Newton Abbot
1537Thursday05 Apr 2018Ashby, KenSchofield, JamesDiv4: South Hams v Torquay Boys Grammar School
1546Thursday05 Apr 2018McConnell, PhilWilkinson, BenDiv4: South Hams v Torquay Boys Grammar School
1527Tuesday10 Apr 2018McConnell, PhilLevy, Steve
1525Thursday12 Apr 2018Davies, AlanMcConnell, Phil
1538Thursday12 Apr 2018Ashby, KenArcher, David
1539Thursday19 Apr 2018Ashby, KenWillcox, Chris
1541Thursday26 Apr 2018Ashby, KenWilkinson, Ben
1530Thursday03 May 2018Ashby, KenMcConnell, Phil
1528Tuesday08 May 2018Levy, SteveMcConnell, Phil
1533Thursday10 May 2018Schofield, JamesMcConnell, Phil
1540Thursday10 May 2018Ashby, KenDavies, Alan
1547Thursday17 May 2018Wilkinson, BenMcConnell, Phil
1532Thursday24 May 2018Archer, DavidMcConnell, Phil
 

Individual Game Results

The individual game results in the Homan League for the second part of the current current season are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date White Result Black PGN?
04 Jan 2018Ashby, Ken (97)0-1Levy, Steve (179)View
04 Jan 2018Schofield, James (156)1-0Davies, Alan (92)View
09 Jan 2018Wilkinson, Ben (138)1-0Ashby, Ken (97)View
09 Jan 2018Archer, David (154)1-0Davies, Alan (92)View
11 Jan 2018Schofield, James (156)0-1Levy, Steve (179)View
18 Jan 2018Davies, Alan (92)1-0Ashby, Ken (97)Submit
 

For the record, the individual game results in the Homan League for the first part of the current season are set out below.

Date White Result Black PGN?
24 Aug 2017Levy, Steve (179)1-0Wilkinson, Ben (138)View
31 Aug 2017Wilkinson, Ben (138)1-0Archer, David (154)View
12 Sep 2017Levy, Steve (179)1-0Archer, David (154)View
14 Sep 2017Archer, David (154)1-0Willcox, Chris (111)View
14 Sep 2017Greenhalgh, Roy (113)½-½Wilkinson, Ben (138)View
14 Sep 2017Levy, Steve (179)1-0Peach, Cliff (106)View
21 Sep 2017Willcox, Chris (111)1-0Greenhalgh, Roy (113)View
21 Sep 2017Wilkinson, Ben (138)0-1Levy, Steve (179)View
21 Sep 2017Archer, David (154)½-½Peach, Cliff (106)View
26 Sep 2017Archer, David (154)1-0Wilkinson, Ben (138)View
28 Sep 2017Archer, David (154)1-0Greenhalgh, Roy (113)View
28 Sep 2017Wilkinson, Ben (138)1-0Peach, Cliff (106)View
05 Oct 2017Wilkinson, Ben (138)1-0Greenhalgh, Roy (113)View
05 Oct 2017Willcox, Chris (111)1-0Peach, Cliff (106)View
05 Oct 2017Archer, David (154)0-1Levy, Steve (179)View
19 Oct 2017Greenhalgh, Roy (113)½-½Peach, Cliff (106)Submit
19 Oct 2017Willcox, Chris (111)0-1Wilkinson, Ben (138)View
19 Oct 2017Wilkinson, Ben (138)1-0Willcox, Chris (111)View
26 Oct 2017Greenhalgh, Roy (113)0-1Willcox, Chris (111)View
26 Oct 2017Peach, Cliff (106)0-1Archer, David (154)View
02 Nov 2017Levy, Steve (179)1-0Willcox, Chris (111)View
02 Nov 2017Greenhalgh, Roy (113)0-1Archer, David (154)Submit
02 Nov 2017Peach, Cliff (106)½-½Wilkinson, Ben (138)View
09 Nov 2017Willcox, Chris (111)0-1Archer, David (154)View
09 Nov 2017Peach, Cliff (106)0-1Levy, Steve (179)View
16 Nov 2017Levy, Steve (179)0-1Greenhalgh, Roy (113)View
23 Nov 2017Greenhalgh, Roy (113)0-1Levy, Steve (179)View
30 Nov 2017Willcox, Chris (111)0-1Levy, Steve (179)View