South Hams Chess Club
South Hams Chess Club

Cookworthy Cup 2018-19

Please visit the 2018-19 overview of internal competitions for an explanation of the Cookworthy Cup.

The draw for the 2018-19 competition took place on 13th September 2018; first round byes were allocated to the 11 highest-graded players.

The Draw

First RoundSecond RoundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinalWinner
Zak Zaffiro Ken Ashby Ben Wilkinson      
Ken Ashby
  Ben Wilkinson
 
  Phil McConnell James Schofield
 
  James Schofield
 
Oliver Zaffiro Oliver Zaffiro Roy Greenhalgh  
Arthur Doble
  Roy Greenhalgh
 
  Cliff Peach Alan Davies
 
  Alan Davies
 
Barry Sweetman Trevor Hurt Trevor Hurt David Archer  
Trevor Hurt
Richard Thomas Richard Thomas
Tony Collins
  Dennis Russell David Archer
 
  David Archer
 
    Steve Levy Steve Levy
 
  Steve Levy
 
Charlie Blackstock James Fowler James Fowler
James Fowler
  Chris Willcox
 
 

The following deadlines apply for the completion of each round:

DeadlineMilestone
29 November 2018All 1st and 2nd Round Games Completed
24 January 2019All Quarter Finals Completed
14 March 2019Both Semi Finals Completed
2 May 2019Both Games in the Final Completed

Games can be played sooner. For example, if you and your 2nd round opponent can play your 2nd Round game before the deadline, then go ahead - the dates above are the latest dates by which they MUST be played.

Pre-Arranged Games

Any Cookworthy Cup games which have been pre-arranged but not yet played are set out below. If you are logged in as a member you can record on this website a game that you have pre-aranged by clicking here.

Ref Day Date Player 1 Player 2 Club Fixture that Day
1917Thursday28 Feb 2019Greenhalgh, RoyDavies, Alan

 

Individual Game Results

The individual game results in the Cookworthy Cup for the current season are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date Round White Result Black PGN?
20 Sep 2018First RoundSweetman, Barry (71)0-1Hurt, Trevor (84)Submit
25 Oct 2018Second RoundRussell, Dennis (106)0-1Archer, David (156)View
01 Nov 2018First RoundThomas, Richard (67)1-0Collins, Tony (66)Submit
08 Nov 2018Second RoundMcConnell, Phil (124)0-1Schofield, James (139)View
13 Nov 2018Second RoundHurt, Trevor (84)1-0Thomas, Richard (67)View
29 Nov 2018First RoundPeach, Cliff (107)½-½Davies, Alan (105)Submit
04 Dec 2018Quarter FinalHurt, Trevor (84)0-1Archer, David (156)View
06 Dec 2018Second RoundDavies, Alan (105)1-0Peach, Cliff (107)View
13 Dec 2018First RoundZaffiro, Zak (58)0-1Ashby, Ken (99)Submit
03 Jan 2019Second RoundAshby, Ken (99)0-1Wilkinson, Ben (132)View
03 Jan 2019First RoundDoble, Arthur (91)0-1Zaffiro, Oliver (48)View
03 Jan 2019First RoundBlackstock, Charlie (70)0-1Fowler, James (104)Submit
10 Jan 2019Second RoundWillcox, Chris (113)0-1Fowler, James (104)View
10 Jan 2019Second RoundZaffiro, Oliver (48)½-½Greenhalgh, Roy (111)Submit
24 Jan 2019Second RoundGreenhalgh, Roy (111)1-0Zaffiro, Oliver (48)Submit
19 Feb 2019Quarter FinalFowler, James (110)0-1Levy, Steve (190)View