South Hams Chess Club
South Hams Chess Club

Dunleavy League 2018-19

Please visit the 2018-19 overview of internal competitions for an explanation of the Dunleavy League.

The seven players playing in the Dunlevy League for the second half of the 2018-19 season are:
  • Chris Willcox
  • Roy Greenhalgh
  • Cliff Peach
  • Ken Ashby
  • Arthur Doble
  • Trevor Hurt
  • Richard Thomas

Current Results Matrix for 2nd Half of 2018-19 Season

NameGradeTHADCPRGKACWRTPldPts
Hurt, Trevor851-1½-0-1½-0½-½1-1117
Doble, Arthur920-01-½½-01--1-84
Peach, Cliff1091-½½-0--1-6
Greenhalgh, Roy1090-1-½-½-½-0-17
Ashby, Ken921-½-0-½-½0--17
Willcox, Chris116½-½-½---1-4
Thomas, Richard750-0-0-00-10--71
Results with white are before the dashes; results with black are after the dashes.
 

Current Leaderboard for 2nd Half of 2018-19 Season

Here is the current leaderboard for the second half of the 2018-19 season.

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Hurt, Trevor85316056H115429711163.607.0
Willcox, Chris116308555H41309210562.502.5
Peach, Cliff109116851E6231899758.303.5
Ashby, Ken92181837F7232969650.003.5
Doble, Arthur92315610C8323959550.004.0
Greenhalgh, Roy109134641G7232878850.003.5
Thomas, Richard75313010B7106976114.301.0
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Hurt, Trevor85115429711163.607.0
Willcox, Chris11641309210562.502.5
Peach, Cliff1096231899758.303.5
Ashby, Ken927232969650.003.5
Doble, Arthur928323959550.004.0
Greenhalgh, Roy1097232878850.003.5
Thomas, Richard757106976114.301.0
 

Final Results Matrix for 1st Half of 2018-19 Season

NameGradeBWADCWKARGDRPldPts
Wilkinson, Ben1320-11-1½-1½-11-1108
Davies, Alan1050-1½-½½-½1-½1-010
Willcox, Chris1130-0½-½½-11-½0-1105
Ashby, Ken990-½½-½0-½0-½1-110
Greenhalgh, Roy1110-½½-0½-0½-1-194
Russell, Dennis1060-01-0½-10-00-92
Results with white are before the dashes; results with black are after the dashes.
 

Final Leaderboard for 1st Half of 2018-19 Season

Here is the final leaderboard for the first half of the 2018-19 season.

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Wilkinson, Ben132162703L1072110713780.008.0
Davies, Alan105304962A1035211211755.005.5
Ashby, Ken99181837F1025311310845.004.5
Greenhalgh, Roy111134641G924311210644.404.0
Willcox, Chris113308555H924311110644.415.0
Russell, Dennis106214868H82061128725.002.0
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Wilkinson, Ben1321072110713780.008.0
Davies, Alan1051035211211755.005.5
Ashby, Ken991025311310845.004.5
Greenhalgh, Roy111924311210644.404.0
Willcox, Chris113924311110644.415.0
Russell, Dennis10682061128725.002.0
 

In December 2018, Trevor Hurt and Richard Thomas were relegated from the Homan League to the Dunleavy League, while Ben Wilkinson and Alan Davies were promoted from the Dunleavy League to the Homan League. Dennis Russell was relegated from the Dunleavy League to the Levy League, while Cliff Peach and Arthur Doble were promoted from the Levy League to the Dunleavy League.

Pre-Arranged Games

Any Dunleavy Leagues games which have been pre-arranged but not yet played are set out below. If you are logged in as a member you can record on this website a game that you have pre-aranged by clicking here.

Ref Day Date Player 1 Player 2 Club Fixture that Day
1839Thursday21 Mar 2019Peach, CliffAshby, KenDiv3: South Hams v Plymouth
1877Thursday21 Mar 2019Hurt, TrevorGreenhalgh, RoyDiv3: South Hams v Plymouth
1880Thursday21 Mar 2019Doble, ArthurWillcox, ChrisDiv3: South Hams v Plymouth
1858Thursday28 Mar 2019Ashby, KenWillcox, Chris
1934Thursday28 Mar 2019Thomas, RichardDoble, Arthur
1859Thursday04 Apr 2019Ashby, KenThomas, RichardKOUT: South Hams v Newton Abbot
1881Thursday04 Apr 2019Willcox, ChrisDoble, ArthurKOUT: South Hams v Newton Abbot
1860Thursday11 Apr 2019Ashby, KenPeach, Cliff
1903Thursday11 Apr 2019Willcox, ChrisThomas, Richard
1892Thursday18 Apr 2019Doble, ArthurAshby, Ken
1935Thursday18 Apr 2019Thomas, RichardWillcox, Chris
 

Individual Game Results

The individual game results in the Dunleavy League for the first part of the 2018-19 season are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date White Result Black PGN?
03 Jan 2019Hurt, Trevor (84)½-½Peach, Cliff (107)View
03 Jan 2019Greenhalgh, Roy (111)0-1Thomas, Richard (67)View
10 Jan 2019Doble, Arthur (91)1-0Peach, Cliff (107)View
10 Jan 2019Ashby, Ken (99)1-0Hurt, Trevor (84)View
17 Jan 2019Greenhalgh, Roy (111)½-½Ashby, Ken (99)View
17 Jan 2019Hurt, Trevor (84)½-½Willcox, Chris (113)View
17 Jan 2019Doble, Arthur (91)1-0Thomas, Richard (67)View
22 Jan 2019Doble, Arthur (91)0-1Hurt, Trevor (84)View
24 Jan 2019Hurt, Trevor (84)1-0Thomas, Richard (67)View
24 Jan 2019Willcox, Chris (113)½-½Peach, Cliff (107)View
31 Jan 2019Ashby, Ken (99)½-½Greenhalgh, Roy (111)Submit
31 Jan 2019Peach, Cliff (107)1-0Thomas, Richard (67)View
31 Jan 2019Hurt, Trevor (84)1-0Doble, Arthur (91)View
07 Feb 2019Thomas, Richard (75)0-1Ashby, Ken (92)View
07 Feb 2019Willcox, Chris (116)½-½Hurt, Trevor (85)View
07 Feb 2019Doble, Arthur (92)½-½Greenhalgh, Roy (109)View
14 Feb 2019Hurt, Trevor (85)½-½Ashby, Ken (92)View
19 Feb 2019Greenhalgh, Roy (109)0-1Hurt, Trevor (85)View
21 Feb 2019Peach, Cliff (109)1-0Hurt, Trevor (85)View
28 Feb 2019Peach, Cliff (109)½-½Doble, Arthur (92)View
28 Feb 2019Ashby, Ken (92)0-1Willcox, Chris (116)View
28 Feb 2019Thomas, Richard (75)0-1Hurt, Trevor (85)View
07 Mar 2019Greenhalgh, Roy (109)1-0Doble, Arthur (92)View
14 Mar 2019Thomas, Richard (75)0-1Greenhalgh, Roy (109)Submit
14 Mar 2019Doble, Arthur (92)1-0Ashby, Ken (92)View
 

For the record, the individual game results in the Dunleavy League for the first part of the 2018-19 season are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date White Result Black PGN?
06 Sep 2018Russell, Dennis (106)0-1Ashby, Ken (99)View
13 Sep 2018Willcox, Chris (113)1-0Greenhalgh, Roy (111)Submit
13 Sep 2018Russell, Dennis (106)1-0Davies, Alan (105)View
13 Sep 2018Wilkinson, Ben (132)½-½Ashby, Ken (99)View
18 Sep 2018Greenhalgh, Roy (111)0-1Wilkinson, Ben (132)View
20 Sep 2018Ashby, Ken (99)0-1Willcox, Chris (113)View
20 Sep 2018Davies, Alan (105)0-1Wilkinson, Ben (132)View
27 Sep 2018Greenhalgh, Roy (111)½-½Davies, Alan (105)View
27 Sep 2018Wilkinson, Ben (132)1-0Willcox, Chris (113)View
27 Sep 2018Ashby, Ken (99)1-0Russell, Dennis (106)Submit
11 Oct 2018Davies, Alan (105)½-½Ashby, Ken (99)View
18 Oct 2018Willcox, Chris (113)0-1Wilkinson, Ben (132)View
18 Oct 2018Davies, Alan (105)1-0Russell, Dennis (106)View
23 Oct 2018Wilkinson, Ben (132)0-1Davies, Alan (105)View
23 Oct 2018Willcox, Chris (113)½-½Ashby, Ken (99)View
01 Nov 2018Russell, Dennis (106)0-1Wilkinson, Ben (132)View
01 Nov 2018Willcox, Chris (113)½-½Davies, Alan (105)View
01 Nov 2018Ashby, Ken (99)0-1Greenhalgh, Roy (111)Submit
08 Nov 2018Wilkinson, Ben (132)1-0Russell, Dennis (106)View
22 Nov 2018Davies, Alan (105)1-0Greenhalgh, Roy (111)View
22 Nov 2018Ashby, Ken (99)0-1Wilkinson, Ben (132)View
29 Nov 2018Willcox, Chris (113)0-1Russell, Dennis (106)View
29 Nov 2018Greenhalgh, Roy (111)½-½Ashby, Ken (99)Submit
06 Dec 2018Wilkinson, Ben (132)½-½Greenhalgh, Roy (111)Submit
06 Dec 2018Russell, Dennis (106)D-1Willcox, Chris (113)Submit
13 Dec 2018Davies, Alan (105)½-½Willcox, Chris (113)View
13 Dec 2018Russell, Dennis (106)0-1Greenhalgh, Roy (111)Submit
18 Dec 2018Ashby, Ken (99)½-½Davies, Alan (105)View
18 Dec 2018Greenhalgh, Roy (111)½-½Willcox, Chris (113)Submit