South Hams Chess Club
South Hams Chess Club

Homan League 2018-19

Please visit the 2018-19 overview of internal competitions for an explanation of the Homan League.

The seven players playing in the Homan League for the second half of the 2018-19 season are:
  • Steve Levy (Club Champion)
  • David Archer
  • James Schofield
  • Ben Wilkinson
  • Phil McConnell
  • Alan Davies
  • James Fowler

Current Results Matrix for 2nd Half of 2018-19 Season

NameGradeSLJSBWADDAPMJFPldPts
Levy, Steve1901-1-11-1-1--66
Schofield, James141-0-1-11-1-1-65
Wilkinson, Ben1310-0-1-1-0-1-63
Davies, Alan103-00-00-00-½-½0-1102
Archer, David167-0-0--11--42
McConnell, Phil118-00-00-1½-½-0-82
Fowler, James110---0-1--21
Results with white are before the dashes; results with black are after the dashes.
 

Current Leaderboard for 2nd Half of 2018-19 Season

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Levy, Steve190134450L6600131201100.006.0
Schofield, James141310014F650113216483.305.0
Archer, David167300734A420213814350.002.0
Wilkinson, Ben131162703L630313913350.003.0
McConnell, Phil118285386D812513911025.002.0
Fowler, James110277497F210110310350.001.0
Davies, Alan103304962A1012713510020.002.0
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Levy, Steve1906600131201100.006.0
Schofield, James141650113216483.305.0
Archer, David167420213814350.002.0
Wilkinson, Ben131630313913350.003.0
McConnell, Phil118812513911025.002.0
Fowler, James110210110310350.001.0
Davies, Alan1031012713510020.002.0
 
 

Final Results Matrix for 1st Half of 2018-19 Season

NameGradeSLDAJSPMJFRTTHPldPts
Levy, Steve1901-11-11-11-11-1-11111
Archer, David1560-01-11-1-1-1-197
Schofield, James1390-00-01-1-1-11-1106
McConnell, Phil1240-00-00-01-11-111
Fowler, James1040-00--½-1-1½-184
Thomas, Richard67-0-0-00-00-0½-19
Hurt, Trevor840-00-00-00-00-½0-½121
Results with white are before the dashes; results with black are after the dashes.
 

Final Leaderboard for 1st Half of 2018-19 Season

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Levy, Steve190134450L111100116201100.0011.0
Archer, David156300734A970213116777.807.0
Schofield, James139310014F1060412414160.006.0
McConnell, Phil124285386D1141612511440.904.5
Fowler, James104277497F832312010750.004.0
Hurt, Trevor84316056H120210130708.301.0
Thomas, Richard67313010B91171216816.701.5
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Levy, Steve190111100116201100.0011.0
Archer, David156970213116777.807.0
Schofield, James1391060412414160.006.0
McConnell, Phil1241141612511440.904.5
Fowler, James104832312010750.004.0
Hurt, Trevor84120210130708.301.0
Thomas, Richard6791171216816.701.5
 
In December 2018, Trevor Hurt and Richard Thomas were relegated to the Dunleavy League, while Ben Wilkinson and Alan Davies were promoted from the Dunleavy League to the Homan League.

Pre-Arranged Games

Any Homan Leagues games which have been pre-arranged but not yet played are set out below. If you are logged in as a member you can record on this website a game that you have pre-aranged by clicking here.

Ref Day Date Player 1 Player 2 Club Fixture that Day
1928Thursday21 Mar 2019Fowler, JamesMcConnell, PhilDiv3: South Hams v Plymouth
1945Thursday21 Mar 2019Archer, DavidLevy, SteveDiv3: South Hams v Plymouth
1826Thursday28 Mar 2019McConnell, PhilArcher, David
1866Thursday28 Mar 2019Schofield, JamesWilkinson, Ben
1931Thursday28 Mar 2019Davies, AlanLevy, Steve
1827Thursday04 Apr 2019McConnell, PhilLevy, SteveKOUT: South Hams v Newton Abbot
1849Thursday04 Apr 2019Archer, DavidDavies, AlanKOUT: South Hams v Newton Abbot
1850Thursday11 Apr 2019Wilkinson, BenArcher, David
1867Thursday11 Apr 2019Schofield, JamesDavies, Alan
1823Thursday18 Apr 2019McConnell, PhilFowler, James
1898Thursday25 Apr 2019Fowler, JamesDavies, AlanRap1: South Hams v Plymouth
 

Individual Game Results

The individual game results in the Homan League for the second part of the current season are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date White Result Black PGN?
03 Jan 2019Davies, Alan (105)0-1Archer, David (156)View
03 Jan 2019Levy, Steve (190)1-0McConnell, Phil (124)View
08 Jan 2019Wilkinson, Ben (132)0-1McConnell, Phil (124)View
08 Jan 2019Schofield, James (139)1-0Davies, Alan (105)View
08 Jan 2019Levy, Steve (190)1-0Archer, David (156)View
10 Jan 2019Schofield, James (139)1-0Archer, David (156)View
10 Jan 2019McConnell, Phil (124)½-½Davies, Alan (105)View
17 Jan 2019Davies, Alan (105)½-½McConnell, Phil (124)View
22 Jan 2019Levy, Steve (190)1-0Davies, Alan (105)View
22 Jan 2019McConnell, Phil (124)0-1Wilkinson, Ben (132)View
31 Jan 2019Davies, Alan (105)0-1Schofield, James (139)View
07 Feb 2019Fowler, James (110)0-1Davies, Alan (103)View
14 Feb 2019Wilkinson, Ben (131)1-0Davies, Alan (103)View
14 Feb 2019Levy, Steve (190)1-0Schofield, James (141)View
21 Feb 2019Levy, Steve (190)1-0Wilkinson, Ben (131)View
21 Feb 2019McConnell, Phil (118)0-1Schofield, James (141)View
28 Feb 2019Schofield, James (141)1-0McConnell, Phil (118)View
28 Feb 2019Wilkinson, Ben (131)0-1Levy, Steve (190)View
05 Mar 2019Archer, David (167)1-0McConnell, Phil (118)View
07 Mar 2019Davies, Alan (103)0-1Fowler, James (110)View
14 Mar 2019Davies, Alan (103)0-1Wilkinson, Ben (131)View
 

For the record, the individual game results in the Homan League for the first part of the 2018-19 season are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date White Result Black PGN?
06 Sep 2018Schofield, James (139)1-0Thomas, Richard (67)View
06 Sep 2018Levy, Steve (190)1-0Fowler, James (104)View
06 Sep 2018Hurt, Trevor (84)0-1Archer, David (156)View
13 Sep 2018Levy, Steve (190)1-0Thomas, Richard (67)View
13 Sep 2018Hurt, Trevor (84)0-1Fowler, James (104)View
13 Sep 2018McConnell, Phil (124)0-1Schofield, James (139)View
18 Sep 2018McConnell, Phil (124)0-1Levy, Steve (190)View
20 Sep 2018Fowler, James (104)0-1Levy, Steve (190)View
20 Sep 2018Schofield, James (139)0-1Archer, David (156)View
27 Sep 2018Fowler, James (104)1-0Thomas, Richard (67)View
27 Sep 2018Schofield, James (139)1-0Hurt, Trevor (84)View
27 Sep 2018Archer, David (156)0-1Levy, Steve (190)View
04 Oct 2018Thomas, Richard (67)½-½Hurt, Trevor (84)View
04 Oct 2018Levy, Steve (190)1-0Schofield, James (139)View
11 Oct 2018Levy, Steve (190)1-0Hurt, Trevor (84)View
11 Oct 2018McConnell, Phil (124)0-1Archer, David (156)View
18 Oct 2018Thomas, Richard (67)0-1Fowler, James (104)Submit
18 Oct 2018Hurt, Trevor (84)0-1Levy, Steve (190)View
23 Oct 2018Archer, David (156)1-0McConnell, Phil (124)View
25 Oct 2018Hurt, Trevor (84)0-1Schofield, James (139)View
01 Nov 2018Fowler, James (104)½-½Hurt, Trevor (84)View
05 Nov 2018Fowler, James (104)½-½McConnell, Phil (124)View
13 Nov 2018Levy, Steve (190)1-0McConnell, Phil (124)View
15 Nov 2018Thomas, Richard (67)0-1Schofield, James (139)View
15 Nov 2018Hurt, Trevor (84)0-1McConnell, Phil (124)View
15 Nov 2018Fowler, James (104)0-1Archer, David (156)View
20 Nov 2018Levy, Steve (190)1-0Archer, David (156)View
20 Nov 2018McConnell, Phil (124)1-0Hurt, Trevor (84)View
22 Nov 2018Thomas, Richard (67)0-1McConnell, Phil (124)View
29 Nov 2018McConnell, Phil (124)1-0Thomas, Richard (67)View
29 Nov 2018Schofield, James (139)0-1Levy, Steve (190)View
29 Nov 2018Archer, David (156)1-0Hurt, Trevor (84)View
04 Dec 2018Schofield, James (139)1-0McConnell, Phil (124)View
06 Dec 2018Hurt, Trevor (84)0-1Thomas, Richard (67)View
06 Dec 2018Archer, David (156)1-0Schofield, James (139)View