South Hams Chess Club
South Hams Chess Club

Dunleavy League 2019-20

Please visit the 2019-20 overview of internal competitions for an explanation of the Dunleavy League.

The players playing in the Dunleavy League for the 2019-20 season are as follows.
 
  • Dennis Cowley (183e)
  • David Archer (166)
  • James Schofield (148)
  • Phil McConnell (118)
  • Alan Davies (106)
  • Roy Greenhalgh (104)
  • Ken Ashby (98)
  • Arthur Doble (93)
  • Tony Collins (67)

Current Results Matrix for the 2019-20 Season

NameGradeDCDAJSPMADaADoRGKATCPldPts
Cowley, Dennis183½---11-½1-1-11--87
Archer, David166-0-11-01-1--1-19
Schofield, James148---1-1-11--1-166
McConnell, Phil1180-0-1---10--11-185
Davies, Alan106½-01-0-0-½-01-1-1-105
Doble, Arthur93-0-00-00-1-½-1-1-110
Greenhalgh, Roy1040-0-0-0-10-0-½-1-110
Ashby, Ken98-00-0-0---00-½1-8
Collins, Tony67-0-0-0-0-00-00--090
Results with white are before the dashes; results with black are after the dashes.
 

Current Leaderboard for the 2019-20 Season

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Cowley, Dennis183135817A862011218587.507.0
Schofield, James148310014F660094158100.006.0
Archer, David166300734A961211015572.206.5
McConnell, Phil118285386D850311912862.505.0
Davies, Alan106304962A1042413111950.005.0
Doble, Arthur93315610C1041512110445.004.5
Greenhalgh, Roy104134641G1031612710235.003.5
Ashby, Ken98181837F81161238118.801.5
Collins, Tony67173334F9009116520.000.0
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Cowley, Dennis183862011218587.507.0
Schofield, James148660094158100.006.0
Archer, David166961211015572.206.5
McConnell, Phil118850311912862.505.0
Davies, Alan1061042413111950.005.0
Doble, Arthur931041512110445.004.5
Greenhalgh, Roy1041031612710235.003.5
Ashby, Ken9881161238118.801.5
Collins, Tony679009116520.000.0
Results displayed on Sunday 26th January 2020 at 10:49:18.

Pre-Arranged Games

Any Dunleavy Leagues games which have been pre-arranged but not yet played are set out below. If you are logged in as a member you can record on this website a game that you have pre-aranged by clicking here.

Ref Day Date Player 1 Player 2 Club Fixture that Day
2186Thursday30 Jan 2020Ashby, KenDavies, AlanDiv1: South Hams v Totnes
Div4: South Hams v Teignmouth
2194Thursday30 Jan 2020Doble, ArthurGreenhalgh, RoyDiv1: South Hams v Totnes
Div4: South Hams v Teignmouth
2195Thursday13 Feb 2020Doble, ArthurCowley, Dennis
 

Individual Game Results

The individual game results in the 2019-20 Dunleavy League are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date White Result Black PGN?
05 Sep 2019Ashby, Ken (98)0-1Archer, David (166)View
05 Sep 2019McConnell, Phil (118)0-1Cowley, Dennis (193)View
12 Sep 2019Davies, Alan (106)1-0Archer, David (166)View
12 Sep 2019Cowley, Dennis (183)1-0Greenhalgh, Roy (104)Submit
12 Sep 2019Ashby, Ken (98)0-1McConnell, Phil (118)View
12 Sep 2019Collins, Tony (67)0-1Schofield, James (148)Submit
19 Sep 2019Greenhalgh, Roy (104)0-1Davies, Alan (106)View
19 Sep 2019Ashby, Ken (98)0-1Schofield, James (148)View
19 Sep 2019Archer, David (166)1-0Doble, Arthur (93)View
26 Sep 2019Archer, David (166)1-0Greenhalgh, Roy (104)Submit
26 Sep 2019Davies, Alan (106)½-½Doble, Arthur (93)View
03 Oct 2019Schofield, James (148)1-0Davies, Alan (106)View
03 Oct 2019Cowley, Dennis (183)½-½Archer, David (166)Submit
10 Oct 2019Schofield, James (148)1-0Greenhalgh, Roy (104)View
10 Oct 2019Doble, Arthur (93)0-1McConnell, Phil (118)View
15 Oct 2019McConnell, Phil (118)0-1Archer, David (166)View
17 Oct 2019McConnell, Phil (118)0-1Greenhalgh, Roy (104)View
17 Oct 2019Collins, Tony (67)0-1Doble, Arthur (93)Submit
17 Oct 2019Davies, Alan (106)½-½Cowley, Dennis (183)View
24 Oct 2019Archer, David (166)0-1McConnell, Phil (118)View
29 Oct 2019Archer, David (166)1-0Davies, Alan (106)View
29 Oct 2019Schofield, James (148)1-0Doble, Arthur (93)View
31 Oct 2019Doble, Arthur (93)1-0Collins, Tony (67)Submit
07 Nov 2019Collins, Tony (67)0-1Greenhalgh, Roy (104)Submit
07 Nov 2019Doble, Arthur (93)1-0Davies, Alan (106)View
28 Nov 2019McConnell, Phil (118)1-0Collins, Tony (67)View
28 Nov 2019Davies, Alan (106)1-0Greenhalgh, Roy (104)View
28 Nov 2019Ashby, Ken (98)1-0Collins, Tony (67)Submit
28 Nov 2019Cowley, Dennis (183)1-0Doble, Arthur (93)View
05 Dec 2019Ashby, Ken (98)0-1Greenhalgh, Roy (104)Submit
02 Jan 2020Greenhalgh, Roy (104)½-½Ashby, Ken (98)Submit
02 Jan 2020Davies, Alan (106)1-0Collins, Tony (67)View
09 Jan 2020Collins, Tony (67)0-1McConnell, Phil (118)View
09 Jan 2020Cowley, Dennis (183)1-0Ashby, Ken (98)Submit
16 Jan 2020Greenhalgh, Roy (104)0-1Cowley, Dennis (183)Submit
16 Jan 2020Doble, Arthur (93)0-1Schofield, James (148)View
23 Jan 2020Collins, Tony (67)0-1Archer, David (166)View
23 Jan 2020Cowley, Dennis (183)1-0Davies, Alan (106)View
23 Jan 2020Doble, Arthur (93)1-0Ashby, Ken (98)View