South Hams Chess Club
South Hams Chess Club

Homan League 2019-20

Congratulations to Steve Levy
Club Champion for the 2019-20 season

Please visit the 2019-20 overview of internal competitions for an explanation of the Homan League.

The players playing in the Homan League for the 2019-20 season are as follows.
 
  • Steve Levy (187) - Club Champion
  • Steve Dickinson (160e)
  • Ben Wilkinson (141)
  • Chris Willcox (118)
  • James Fowler (106)
  • Cliff Peach (104)
  • Trevor Hurt (96)
  • Richard Thomas (70)
  • Barry Sweetman (60)

Club Championship Playoffs

The semi-finals and final for the Club Championships were competed between
  • the winner of the Dunleavy League (David Archer) vs 2nd place in the Homan League (Steve Dickinson)
  • the winner of the Homan League (Steve Levy) vs 2nd place in the Dunleavy League (James Schofield).

The results of these games will be recorded on this web page (not the web page of the Dunleavy League).

Semi FinalsFinalClub Champion
David Archer David Archer Steve Levy
Steve Dickinson
Steve Levy Steve Levy
James Schofield
 
Date White Result Black PGN?
21 May 2020Archer, David (170)1-0Dickinson, Steve (141)Submit
07 Jun 2020Levy, Steve (184)½-½Schofield, James (156)View
14 Jun 2020Schofield, James (156)0-1Levy, Steve (184)View
21 Jun 2020Levy, Steve (184)1-0Archer, David (170)View
28 Jun 2020Archer, David (170)0-1Levy, Steve (184)View

Final Results Matrix for the 2019-20 Season

NameGradeSLSDBWJFTHRTBSCPPldPts
Levy, Steve1841-11-11-11-11-11-1-11313
Dickinson, Steve1600-0-01-1-11-1-11-107
Wilkinson, Ben1410-01-1--1-1--64
Fowler, James950-0-0-00-00-11-1½-½124
Hurt, Trevor980-00-00-1-10-10-012
Thomas, Richard730-00-00-0-10-10-10-½13
Sweetman, Barry60-00--0-01-10-1-83
Peach, Cliff1070-0-0-½-½½-½-1-83
Results with white are before the dashes; results with black are after the dashes.
 

Current Leaderboard for the 2019-20 Season

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Levy, Steve184134450L131300109199100.0013.0
Dickinson, Steve160322864C1070311215670.007.0
Wilkinson, Ben141162703L640213415566.704.0
Peach, Cliff107116851E81431239837.503.0
Fowler, James95277497F123271118833.304.0
Hurt, Trevor98316056H123181178329.203.5
Sweetman, Barry60285526E83051117937.503.0
Thomas, Richard73313010B133191217626.903.5
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Levy, Steve184131300109199100.0013.0
Dickinson, Steve1601070311215670.007.0
Wilkinson, Ben141640213415566.704.0
Peach, Cliff10781431239837.503.0
Fowler, James95123271118833.304.0
Hurt, Trevor98123181178329.203.5
Sweetman, Barry6083051117937.503.0
Thomas, Richard73133191217626.903.5
Results displayed on Tuesday 14th July 2020 at 23:56:23.

Pre-Arranged Games

Any Homan Leagues games which have been pre-arranged but not yet played are set out below. If you are logged in as a member you can record on this website a game that you have pre-aranged by clicking here.

 

Currently there are no outstanding pre-arranged games in the Homan League.

Individual Game Results

The individual game results in the 2019-20 Homan League are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date White Result Black PGN?
05 Sep 2019Levy, Steve (187)1-0Hurt, Trevor (96)View
05 Sep 2019Wilkinson, Ben (141)1-0Dickinson, Steve (160)View
06 Sep 2019Sweetman, Barry (60)0-1Fowler, James (106)Submit
12 Sep 2019Thomas, Richard (70)0-1Wilkinson, Ben (141)View
12 Sep 2019Dickinson, Steve (160)1-0Fowler, James (106)Submit
12 Sep 2019Peach, Cliff (104)0-1Levy, Steve (187)View
19 Sep 2019Fowler, James (106)½-½Peach, Cliff (104)Submit
19 Sep 2019Levy, Steve (187)1-0Wilkinson, Ben (141)View
25 Sep 2019Fowler, James (106)1-0Sweetman, Barry (60)Submit
26 Sep 2019Wilkinson, Ben (141)0-1Levy, Steve (187)View
26 Sep 2019Peach, Cliff (104)½-½Fowler, James (106)Submit
02 Oct 2019Thomas, Richard (70)0-1Sweetman, Barry (60)View
03 Oct 2019Dickinson, Steve (160)1-0Thomas, Richard (70)Submit
03 Oct 2019Fowler, James (106)0-1Levy, Steve (187)View
03 Oct 2019Hurt, Trevor (96)0-1Wilkinson, Ben (141)View
10 Oct 2019Sweetman, Barry (60)0-1Dickinson, Steve (160)View
10 Oct 2019Thomas, Richard (70)0-1Hurt, Trevor (96)View
16 Oct 2019Sweetman, Barry (60)0-1Thomas, Richard (70)View
17 Oct 2019Levy, Steve (187)1-0Thomas, Richard (70)View
17 Oct 2019Hurt, Trevor (96)0-1Dickinson, Steve (160)View
24 Oct 2019Thomas, Richard (70)0-1Fowler, James (106)View
31 Oct 2019Hurt, Trevor (96)1-0Fowler, James (106)View
07 Nov 2019Fowler, James (106)0-1Thomas, Richard (70)View
07 Nov 2019Hurt, Trevor (96)0-1Sweetman, Barry (60)View
12 Nov 2019Dickinson, Steve (160)1-0Hurt, Trevor (96)View
21 Nov 2019Hurt, Trevor (96)0-1Thomas, Richard (70)View
21 Nov 2019Levy, Steve (187)1-0Fowler, James (106)View
28 Nov 2019Wilkinson, Ben (141)1-0Fowler, James (106)View
28 Nov 2019Thomas, Richard (70)0-1Peach, Cliff (104)View
28 Nov 2019Levy, Steve (187)1-0Dickinson, Steve (160)View
28 Nov 2019Sweetman, Barry (60)1-0Hurt, Trevor (96)Submit
05 Dec 2019Peach, Cliff (104)½-½Hurt, Trevor (96)View
12 Dec 2019Dickinson, Steve (160)0-1Levy, Steve (187)View
02 Jan 2020Hurt, Trevor (96)0-1Levy, Steve (187)View
09 Jan 2020Levy, Steve (187)1-0Sweetman, Barry (60)View
09 Jan 2020Thomas, Richard (70)0-1Dickinson, Steve (160)View
16 Jan 2020Dickinson, Steve (160)1-0Peach, Cliff (104)Submit
23 Jan 2020Thomas, Richard (70)0-1Levy, Steve (187)View
20 Feb 2020Fowler, James (95)0-1Hurt, Trevor (98)View
20 Feb 2020Peach, Cliff (107)½-½Thomas, Richard (73)View
27 Feb 2020Levy, Steve (184)1-0Peach, Cliff (107)View