South Hams Chess Club
South Hams Chess Club

M. Wray Shield 2019-20

Please visit the 2019-20 overview of internal competitions for an explanation of the M. Wray Shield.

Leaderboard

Here is the current leaderboard for the M. Wray Shield. Click on a column heading to sort the table according to that column; click again to reverse the sort order.

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Cowley, Dennis183135817A211014619075.001.5
Levy, Steve187134450L101018318350.000.5
Dickinson, Steve160322864C110098170100.001.0
Thomas, Richard70313010B1100106156100.001.0
Peach, Cliff104116851E101011811850.000.5
Davies, Alan106304962A110060116100.001.0
McConnell, Phil118285386D101010410450.000.5
Greenhalgh, Roy104134641G1001183940.000.0
Ashby, Ken98181837F20111107425.000.5
Fowler, James106277497F2101656850.001.0
Sweetman, Barry60285526E5113896630.001.5
Collins, Tony67173334F2101606050.001.0
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Cowley, Dennis183211014619075.001.5
Levy, Steve187101018318350.000.5
Dickinson, Steve160110098170100.001.0
Thomas, Richard701100106156100.001.0
Peach, Cliff104101011811850.000.5
Davies, Alan106110060116100.001.0
McConnell, Phil118101010410450.000.5
Greenhalgh, Roy1041001183940.000.0
Ashby, Ken9820111107425.000.5
Fowler, James1062101656850.001.0
Sweetman, Barry605113896630.001.5
Collins, Tony672101606050.001.0
Results displayed on Saturday 7th December 2019 at 11:37:08.

Pre-Arranged Games

Any M. Wray Shield games which have been pre-arranged but not yet played are set out below. If you are logged in as a member you can record on this website a game that you have pre-aranged by clicking here.

 

Currently there are no outstanding pre-arranged games in the M. Wray Shield.

Individual Game Results

The individual game results in the M. Wray Shield for the current season are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date White Result Black PGN?
26 Sep 2019Ashby, Ken (98)½-½Sweetman, Barry (60)Submit
03 Oct 2019McConnell, Phil (118)½-½Peach, Cliff (104)View
17 Oct 2019Sweetman, Barry (60)0-1Fowler, James (106)Submit
24 Oct 2019Collins, Tony (67)1-0Sweetman, Barry (60)Submit
31 Oct 2019Cowley, Dennis (183)½-½Levy, Steve (187)View
14 Nov 2019Ashby, Ken (98)0-1Dickinson, Steve (160)Submit
21 Nov 2019Sweetman, Barry (60)1-0Collins, Tony (67)Submit
21 Nov 2019Cowley, Dennis (183)1-0Greenhalgh, Roy (104)Submit
05 Dec 2019Thomas, Richard (70)1-0Fowler, James (106)Submit
05 Dec 2019Davies, Alan (106)1-0Sweetman, Barry (60)View