South Hams Chess Club
South Hams Chess Club

Homan League 2021-22

Please visit the 2021-22 overview of internal competitions for an explanation of the Homan League.

The players playing in the Homan League for the first half of the 2021-22 season are:
  • Steve Levy (Club Champion)
  • David Archer
  • James Schofield(*)
  • Phil McConnell
  • Chris Willcox
  • Alan Davies(*)
  • Cliff Peach
  • Ben Wilkinson(*)
  • Trevor Hurt
  • Tony Tatam(*)
  • Arthur Doble
  • James Fowler(*)
  • Ken Ashby
  • Richard Thomas(*)

The players marked (*) above have indicated a desire not to play quite as much chess as the others, and they are planning to play each opponent once rather than twice in the period up to 23rd December 2021.

Current Results Matrix for 1st Half of 2021-22 Season

NameRatingSLDAPMJSCWBWADoTHADaJFCPTTRTKANSBPldPts
Levy, Steve2075-1-0-10-1-1-11-1--11-1-11-1-62.51513
Archer, David19810-1-1-0-1-1-1-1-1--11--11-571311
McConnell, Phil16301-0-0-01-1--11-01-1--11--11-531511
Schofield, James19080--1--1-1--11--1-1--1-141.5109
Willcox, Chris15850-10-10-00--0-0-11---1--1-38136
Wilkinson, Ben1705----1-1-1-----11--2155
Doble, Arthur14200-0-00--01--0-1-0-1-0--½1-½18.25145
Hurt, Trevor1450-00-01-00-0--00-1--1--½0-0-12215
Davies, Alan1540-00--0-0-0-1--0-½-0-½1-1-12.75124
Fowler, James13980---00----0-½--1--1-19.58
Peach, Cliff15250-00-0--0--1-0-1---½½--½12.7511
Tatam, Tony14500--0-0-0-0--½-½--0½--½1-9.25113
Thomas, Richard1255-00-0-0---0½--1-00--½½--10.2511
Ashby, Ken1383-0-0-00--0-½-00-1-00-½--0-8.75132
Results with white are before the dashes; results with black are after the dashes. The NSB column is the Neustadtl Sonneborn–Berger tie-break score.
 

Current Leaderboard for 1st Half of 2021-22 Season

NameRatingECFPWDLAve OpPerf%PtsSI
Fowler, James1398277497F83141586153643.83.5A00035043800001536
Wilkinson, Ben1705162703L550014321832100.05.0A00050100000001832
Peach, Cliff1525116851E112361619147331.83.5A00035031800001473
Hurt, Trevor1450316056H1541101621146130.04.5A00045030000001461
McConnell, Phil1630285386D1511041599178673.311.0A00110073300001786
Schofield, James1908310014F109011518183890.09.0A00090090000001838
Tatam, Tony1450134693D111461624144227.33.0A00030027300001442
Archer, David1998300734A1311021537181484.611.0A00110084600001814
Levy, Steve2075134450L1513021537183086.713.0A00130086700001830
Doble, Arthur1420315610C144281644152935.75.0A00050035700001529
Thomas, Richard1255313010B111371644142622.72.5A00025022700001426
Davies, Alan1540304962A123271588145533.34.0A00040033300001455
Ashby, Ken1383181837F1312101604132715.42.0A00020015400001327
Willcox, Chris1585308555H136071716168546.26.0A00060046200001685

 

Pre-Arranged Games

Below is a calendar view of the pre-arranged Homan League games for the next 3 months. Dates which are shaded have pre-arranged games; hover your mouse over a date for details.

December 2021
MTWTFSS
1
2
3
4
5
  • 19:00 Cliff Peach v Ben Wilkinson
6
  • 19:00 Ben Wilkinson v Trevor Hurt
  • 19:00 Arthur Doble v Phil McConnell
7
  • 19:00 David Archer v Ken Ashby
  • 19:00 Steve Levy v Trevor Hurt
  • 19:00 Arthur Doble v James Fowler
8
9
  • 19:00 Phil McConnell v Steve Levy
  • 19:00 Ken Ashby v Richard Thomas
  • 19:00 Tony Tatam v Chris Willcox
  • 19:00 Arthur Doble v Trevor Hurt
  • 19:00 James Fowler v Cliff Peach
  • 19:00 David Archer v James Schofield
  • 19:00 Ben Wilkinson v Alan Davies
10
11
12
13
  • 20:00 David Archer v Ben Wilkinson
14
  • 19:00 Chris Willcox v Ken Ashby
  • 19:00 Steve Levy v Arthur Doble
  • 19:00 Trevor Hurt v Cliff Peach
  • 19:00 David Archer v James Fowler
15
16
  • 19:00 James Fowler v Ben Wilkinson
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
  • 19:00 Cliff Peach v Trevor Hurt
  • 19:00 Richard Thomas v Chris Willcox
  • 19:00 Phil McConnell v Ben Wilkinson
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
January 2022
MTWTFSS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
February 2022
MTWTFSS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
 
December 2021
MTWTFSS
1
2
3
4
5
  • 19:00 Cliff Peach v Ben Wilkinson
6
  • 19:00 Ben Wilkinson v Trevor Hurt
  • 19:00 Arthur Doble v Phil McConnell
7
  • 19:00 David Archer v Ken Ashby
  • 19:00 Steve Levy v Trevor Hurt
  • 19:00 Arthur Doble v James Fowler
8
9
  • 19:00 Phil McConnell v Steve Levy
  • 19:00 Ken Ashby v Richard Thomas
  • 19:00 Tony Tatam v Chris Willcox
  • 19:00 Arthur Doble v Trevor Hurt
  • 19:00 James Fowler v Cliff Peach
  • 19:00 David Archer v James Schofield
  • 19:00 Ben Wilkinson v Alan Davies
10
11
12
13
  • 20:00 David Archer v Ben Wilkinson
14
  • 19:00 Chris Willcox v Ken Ashby
  • 19:00 Steve Levy v Arthur Doble
  • 19:00 Trevor Hurt v Cliff Peach
  • 19:00 David Archer v James Fowler
15
16
  • 19:00 James Fowler v Ben Wilkinson
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
  • 19:00 Cliff Peach v Trevor Hurt
  • 19:00 Richard Thomas v Chris Willcox
  • 19:00 Phil McConnell v Ben Wilkinson
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
January 2022
MTWTFSS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
February 2022
MTWTFSS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28

Any Homan Leagues games which have been pre-arranged but not yet played are set out below. If you are logged in as a member you can record on this website a game that you have pre-aranged by clicking here.

DayDateTimePlayer 1Player 2ModeClub Fixture That Day
Thursday09 Dec 202119:00McConnell, PhilLevy, SteveOnline
Tuesday07 Dec 202119:00Archer, DavidAshby, KenOnline
Thursday09 Dec 202119:00Ashby, KenThomas, RichardOnline
Tuesday14 Dec 202119:00Willcox, ChrisAshby, KenOnline
Thursday09 Dec 202119:00Tatam, TonyWillcox, ChrisOnline
Thursday09 Dec 202119:00Doble, ArthurHurt, TrevorOver the Board
Tuesday14 Dec 202119:00Levy, SteveDoble, ArthurOnline
Thursday09 Dec 202119:00Fowler, JamesPeach, CliffOnline
Tuesday14 Dec 202119:00Hurt, TrevorPeach, CliffOnline
Thursday23 Dec 202119:00Peach, CliffHurt, TrevorOnline
Tuesday07 Dec 202119:00Levy, SteveHurt, TrevorOnline
Thursday23 Dec 202119:00Thomas, RichardWillcox, ChrisOnline
Thursday09 Dec 202119:00Archer, DavidSchofield, JamesOnline
Tuesday14 Dec 202119:00Archer, DavidFowler, JamesOnline
Tuesday07 Dec 202119:00Doble, ArthurFowler, JamesOnline
Thursday23 Dec 202119:00McConnell, PhilWilkinson, BenOnline
Monday06 Dec 202119:00Wilkinson, BenHurt, TrevorOnline
Thursday16 Dec 202119:00Fowler, JamesWilkinson, BenOnline
Thursday09 Dec 202119:00Wilkinson, BenDavies, AlanOnline
Monday13 Dec 202120:00Archer, DavidWilkinson, BenOnline
Monday06 Dec 202119:00Doble, ArthurMcConnell, PhilOnline
Sunday05 Dec 202119:00Peach, CliffWilkinson, BenOnline
 

Individual Game Results

The individual game results in the Homan League for the 2021-22 season are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

DateWhiteResultBlackPGN?
09 Sep 2021Willcox, Chris (1585)1-0Ashby, Ken (1383)Submit
09 Sep 2021Davies, Alan (1540)1-0Thomas, Richard (1255)View
09 Sep 2021Doble, Arthur (1420)0-1Levy, Steve (2065)View
09 Sep 2021Archer, David (1998)1-0Tatam, Tony (1450)View
09 Sep 2021Schofield, James (1908)1-0McConnell, Phil (1623)View
16 Sep 2021McConnell, Phil (1623)1-0Tatam, Tony (1450)View
16 Sep 2021Willcox, Chris (1585)1-0Davies, Alan (1540)View
16 Sep 2021Archer, David (1998)1-0Ashby, Ken (1383)View
16 Sep 2021Schofield, James (1908)1-0Doble, Arthur (1420)Submit
16 Sep 2021Levy, Steve (2065)1-0Hurt, Trevor (1450)View
20 Sep 2021Peach, Cliff (1525)0-1McConnell, Phil (1623)View
27 Sep 2021Doble, Arthur (1420)1-0Peach, Cliff (1525)View
28 Sep 2021Hurt, Trevor (1450)0-1Willcox, Chris (1585)Submit
30 Sep 2021McConnell, Phil (1630)1-0Ashby, Ken (1383)View
30 Sep 2021Davies, Alan (1540)0-1Archer, David (1981)View
30 Sep 2021Schofield, James (1908)0-1Levy, Steve (2075)View
30 Sep 2021Wilkinson, Ben (1705)1-0Hurt, Trevor (1450)View
01 Oct 2021Hurt, Trevor (1450)0-1Schofield, James (1908)Submit
02 Oct 2021Levy, Steve (2075)1-0Peach, Cliff (1525)View
04 Oct 2021Wilkinson, Ben (1705)1-0Doble, Arthur (1420)View
04 Oct 2021Hurt, Trevor (1450)0-1Ashby, Ken (1383)View
05 Oct 2021Archer, David (1981)0-1Willcox, Chris (1585)Submit
07 Oct 2021McConnell, Phil (1630)1-0Davies, Alan (1540)View
07 Oct 2021Doble, Arthur (1420)1-0Ashby, Ken (1383)Submit
07 Oct 2021Wilkinson, Ben (1705)1-0Thomas, Richard (1255)View
07 Oct 2021Tatam, Tony (1450)0-1Levy, Steve (2075)View
07 Oct 2021Peach, Cliff (1525)0-1Willcox, Chris (1585)View
11 Oct 2021Peach, Cliff (1525)½-½Thomas, Richard (1255)View
11 Oct 2021Hurt, Trevor (1450)0-1Archer, David (1981)View
12 Oct 2021McConnell, Phil (1630)1-0Willcox, Chris (1585)View
14 Oct 2021McConnell, Phil (1630)1-0Fowler, James (1398)View
14 Oct 2021Levy, Steve (2075)1-0Ashby, Ken (1383)View
14 Oct 2021Davies, Alan (1540)1-0Doble, Arthur (1420)View
14 Oct 2021Peach, Cliff (1525)0-1Archer, David (1981)View
14 Oct 2021Wilkinson, Ben (1705)1-0Willcox, Chris (1585)Submit
14 Oct 2021Schofield, James (1908)1-0Tatam, Tony (1450)View
14 Oct 2021Hurt, Trevor (1450)0-1Thomas, Richard (1255)View
18 Oct 2021McConnell, Phil (1630)0-1Archer, David (1981)View
19 Oct 2021Doble, Arthur (1420)1-0Willcox, Chris (1585)Submit
21 Oct 2021Levy, Steve (2075)1-0Davies, Alan (1540)View
21 Oct 2021Ashby, Ken (1383)0-1Schofield, James (1908)Submit
21 Oct 2021Tatam, Tony (1450)½-½Hurt, Trevor (1450)View
25 Oct 2021McConnell, Phil (1630)1-0Hurt, Trevor (1450)View
25 Oct 2021Ashby, Ken (1383)½-½Peach, Cliff (1525)View
26 Oct 2021Willcox, Chris (1585)0-1Levy, Steve (2075)View
28 Oct 2021Thomas, Richard (1255)0-1Archer, David (1981)View
28 Oct 2021Peach, Cliff (1525)1-0Doble, Arthur (1420)View
28 Oct 2021Schofield, James (1908)1-0Davies, Alan (1540)Submit
28 Oct 2021Tatam, Tony (1450)1-0Ashby, Ken (1383)View
28 Oct 2021Fowler, James (1398)0-1Levy, Steve (2075)View
01 Nov 2021Doble, Arthur (1420)0-1McConnell, Phil (1630)Submit
02 Nov 2021Archer, David (1981)0-1Levy, Steve (2075)View
04 Nov 2021Thomas, Richard (1255)0-1McConnell, Phil (1630)View
04 Nov 2021Fowler, James (1398)0-1Schofield, James (1908)Submit
04 Nov 2021Tatam, Tony (1450)½-½Davies, Alan (1540)View
04 Nov 2021Ashby, Ken (1383)0-1Hurt, Trevor (1450)View
04 Nov 2021Peach, Cliff (1525)0-1Levy, Steve (2075)View
04 Nov 2021Willcox, Chris (1585)0-1Archer, David (1981)View
08 Nov 2021Hurt, Trevor (1450)0-1Doble, Arthur (1420)View
09 Nov 2021McConnell, Phil (1630)1-0Levy, Steve (2075)View
11 Nov 2021Davies, Alan (1540)1-0Ashby, Ken (1383)View
11 Nov 2021Thomas, Richard (1255)½-½Doble, Arthur (1420)View
11 Nov 2021Fowler, James (1398)1-0Tatam, Tony (1450)View
14 Nov 2021Tatam, Tony (1450)½-½Peach, Cliff (1525)View
17 Nov 2021Hurt, Trevor (1450)1-0Davies, Alan (1540)View
18 Nov 2021Ashby, Ken (1383)0-1Fowler, James (1398)View
18 Nov 2021Archer, David (1981)1-0McConnell, Phil (1630)View
18 Nov 2021Levy, Steve (2075)1-0Thomas, Richard (1255)View
18 Nov 2021Willcox, Chris (1585)0-1Schofield, James (1908)Submit
22 Nov 2021Willcox, Chris (1585)0-1McConnell, Phil (1630)View
22 Nov 2021Ashby, Ken (1383)½-½Doble, Arthur (1420)Submit
23 Nov 2021Thomas, Richard (1255)0-1Fowler, James (1398)Submit
23 Nov 2021Archer, David (1981)1-0Hurt, Trevor (1450)View
25 Nov 2021Levy, Steve (2075)0-1Willcox, Chris (1585)View
25 Nov 2021Hurt, Trevor (1450)1-0McConnell, Phil (1630)View
25 Nov 2021Tatam, Tony (1450)0-1Wilkinson, Ben (1705)Submit
25 Nov 2021Archer, David (1981)1-0Doble, Arthur (1420)View
25 Nov 2021Fowler, James (1398)½-½Davies, Alan (1540)View
25 Nov 2021Thomas, Richard (1255)0-1Schofield, James (1908)View
02 Dec 2021Thomas, Richard (1255)½-½Tatam, Tony (1450)View
02 Dec 2021Peach, Cliff (1525)1-0Davies, Alan (1540)View
02 Dec 2021Levy, Steve (2075)1-0Doble, Arthur (1420)View
02 Dec 2021Fowler, James (1398)0-1Hurt, Trevor (1450)View