Fixtures and Results for Season 2018-19
South Hams is fielding a team in all the Torbay Chess League competitions - the Premier League, Division 3, Division 4, the Knockout Competition and the Rapidplay Competition. We also have a team in the Devon County Chess Association Mamhead Challenge Cup.
You can apply a filter to the fixtures by typing into the Filter box. For example, if you type Div3, then only the Division 3 results will be displayed; if you type Ply then only the fixtures against Plymouth will be displayed.
Click on a match score to view the game results for the match concerned. If the word "Report" appears against a particular match, then when you view the game results you will also see the match report.
Day | Date | Competition | Comp | Home | Away | Res | Score | Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thursday | 25 Apr 2019 | TCL Rapidplay | Rap1 | South Hams | Plymouth | D | 4-4 | |
Thursday | 22 Nov 2018 | TCL Rapidplay | Rap1 | Newton Abbot | South Hams | D | 4-4 | |
Monday | 15 Apr 2019 | TCL Rapidplay | Rap1 | Plymouth | South Hams | L | 5½-2½ | |
Thursday | 14 Mar 2019 | TCL Rapidplay | Rap1 | South Hams | Newton Abbot | L | 3½-4½ | |
Thursday | 11 Oct 2018 | TCL Division 3 | Div3 | South Hams | Torquay Boys Grammar School | W | 3-1 | |
Thursday | 15 Nov 2018 | TCL Division 3 | Div3 | Newton Abbot | South Hams | D | 2-2 | Report |
Monday | 14 Jan 2019 | TCL Division 3 | Div3 | Plymouth | South Hams | L | 2½-1½ | |
Thursday | 24 Jan 2019 | TCL Division 3 | Div3 | South Hams | Newton Abbot | W | 3-1 | |
Wednesday | 06 Feb 2019 | TCL Division 3 | Div3 | Torquay Boys Grammar School | South Hams | L | 2½-1½ | |
Thursday | 21 Mar 2019 | TCL Division 3 | Div3 | South Hams | Plymouth | W | 3½-½ | |
Thursday | 04 Oct 2018 | TCL Division 4 | Div4 | South Hams | Teignmouth | W | 3-1 | |
Thursday | 08 Nov 2018 | TCL Division 4 | Div4 | Newton Abbot | South Hams | W | 1½-2½ | |
Wednesday | 28 Nov 2018 | TCL Division 4 | Div4 | Torquay Boys Grammar School | South Hams | D | 2-2 | |
Thursday | 06 Dec 2018 | TCL Division 4 | Div4 | South Hams | Plymouth | D | 2-2 | |
Tuesday | 05 Feb 2019 | TCL Division 4 | Div4 | Teignmouth | South Hams | W | 0-4 | |
Thursday | 21 Feb 2019 | TCL Division 4 | Div4 | South Hams | Newton Abbot | L | 1½-2½ | |
Thursday | 07 Mar 2019 | TCL Division 4 | Div4 | South Hams | Torquay Boys Grammar School | W | 2½-1½ | |
Wednesday | 27 Feb 2019 | TCL Division 4 | Div4 | Plymouth | South Hams | D | 2-2 | |
Thursday | 25 Oct 2018 | TCL Knockout | KOUT | South Hams | Plymouth | W | 4-2 | |
Thursday | 07 Feb 2019 | TCL Premier League | Prem | South Hams | Newton Abbot Bishops | L | 1½-2½ | |
Thursday | 01 Nov 2018 | TCL Premier League | Prem | South Hams | Teignmouth | W | 3½-½ | |
Thursday | 13 Dec 2018 | TCL Premier League | Prem | Newton Abbot Abbots | South Hams | W | 1-3 | |
Thursday | 17 Jan 2019 | TCL Premier League | Prem | Newton Abbot Bishops | South Hams | L | 3-1 | |
Tuesday | 12 Feb 2019 | TCL Premier League | Prem | Teignmouth | South Hams | W | 1½-2½ | |
Thursday | 07 Mar 2019 | TCL Premier League | Prem | South Hams | Newton Abbot Abbots | W | 2½-1½ | |
Saturday | 19 Jan 2019 | DCCA Mamhead | Mamh | South Hams | Plymouth | W | 3-1 | |
Saturday | 30 Mar 2019 | DCCA Mamhead | Mamh | South Hams | Barnstaple | L | 1½-2½ | |
Saturday | 15 Dec 2018 | DCCA Mamhead | Mamh | Newton Abbot | South Hams | L | 3½-½ | |
Saturday | 23 Feb 2019 | DCCA Mamhead | Mamh | Exmouth | South Hams | L | 3½-½ | |
Thursday | 04 Apr 2019 | TCL Knockout | KOUT | South Hams | Newton Abbot | L | 1½-4½ |